Privacy Policies and Terms

PRIVACY POLICIES

At NeuroYogaNYC, accessible from www.neuroyoganyc.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by NeuroYogaNYC and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through the Support page.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in NeuroYogaNYC. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webstie
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

NeuroYogaNYC follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, NeuroYogaNYC uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of NeuroYogaNYC.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on NeuroYogaNYC, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that NeuroYogaNYC has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

NeuroYogaNYC's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

NeuroYogaNYC does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Agreement between User and www.neuroyoganyc.com 

Welcome to www.neuroyoganyc.com. The www.neuroyoganyc.com website (the "Site") is comprised of various web pages operated by NeuroYogaNYC ("Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference"). www.neuroyoganyc.com is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein (the "Terms"). Your use of www.neuroyoganyc.com constitutes your agreement to all such Terms. Please read these terms carefully, and keep a copy of them for your reference. 

NeuroYogaNYC is a neuroscience outreach organization based in New York City that works to bridge the yoga world and the neuroscience world. We do this by hosting events, replicating hands-on neuroscience experiments for live audiences, and sharing resources through social media. We aspire to support yoga students in their journey of studying the self—from a neuroscience perspective. Come study with our expert MDs, PhDs, and students! We do charge money for our services, including courses, conferences, events, content. 

Privacy

Your use of www.neuroyoganyc.com is subject to Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference's Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs the Site and informs users of our data collection practices. 

Electronic Communications

Visiting www.neuroyoganyc.com or sending emails to Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically, via email and on the Site, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. 

Your Account

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You may not assign or otherwise transfer your account to any other person or entity. You acknowledge that Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference is not responsible for third party access to your account that results from theft or misappropriation of your account. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference and its associates reserve the right to refuse or cancel service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content in our sole discretion. 

Children Under Thirteen

Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference does not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from persons under the age of thirteen. If you are under 18, you may use www.neuroyoganyc.com only with permission of a parent or guardian. 

Cancellation/Refund Policy

You may cancel your subscriptions at any time. We offer a refund specific to the timeline specified for each product. For any questions, please contact us at [email protected] 

Links to Third Party Sites/Third Party Services

www.neuroyoganyc.com may contain links to other websites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference and Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference of the site or any association with its operators. 

Certain services made available via www.neuroyoganyc.com are delivered by third party sites and organizations. By using any product, service or functionality originating from the www.neuroyoganyc.com domain, you hereby acknowledge and consent that Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference may share such information and data with any third party with whom Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference has a contractual relationship to provide the requested product, service or functionality on behalf of www.neuroyoganyc.com users and customers. 

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use/Intellectual Property

You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use www.neuroyoganyc.com strictly in accordance with these terms of use. As a condition of your use of the Site, you warrant to Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms. You may not use the Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the Site. 

All content included as part of the Service, such as text, graphics, logos, images, as well as the compilation thereof, and any software used on the Site, is the property of Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference or its suppliers and protected by copyright and other laws that protect intellectual property and proprietary rights. You agree to observe and abide by all copyright and other proprietary notices, legends or other restrictions contained in any such content and will not make any changes thereto. 

You will not modify, publish, transmit, reverse engineer, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part, found on the Site. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference content is not for resale. Your use of the Site does not entitle you to make any unauthorized use of any protected content, and in particular you will not delete or alter any proprietary rights or attribution notices in any content. You will use protected content solely for your personal use, and will make no other use of the content without the express written permission of Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference and the copyright owner. You agree that you do not acquire any ownership rights in any protected content. We do not grant you any licenses, express or implied, to the intellectual property of Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference or our licensors except as expressly authorized by these Terms. 

Use of Communication Services

The Site may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, "Communication Services"). You agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service. 

By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not: defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others; publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information; upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents; upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer; advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service specifically allows such messages; conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters; download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner; falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded; restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services; violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service; harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent; violate any applicable laws or regulations. 

Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever. 

Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference's sole discretion. 

Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children in any Communication Service. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference. 

Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you upload the materials. 

Materials Provided to www.neuroyoganyc.com or Posted on Any Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference Web Page 

Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to www.neuroyoganyc.com (including feedback and suggestions) or post, upload, input or submit to any Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference Site or our associated services (collectively "Submissions"). However, by posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you are granting Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference, our affiliated companies and necessary sublicensees permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their Internet businesses including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission. 

No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Submission, as provided herein. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference is under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time in Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference's sole discretion. 

By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions. 

Third Party Accounts

You will be able to connect your Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference account to third party accounts. By connecting your Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference account to your third party account, you acknowledge and agree that you are consenting to the continuous release of information about you to others (in accordance with your privacy settings on those third party sites). If you do not want information about you to be shared in this manner, do not use this feature. 

International Users

The Service is controlled, operated and administered by Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference from our offices within the USA. If you access the Service from a location outside the USA, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. You agree that you will not use the Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference Content accessed through www.neuroyoganyc.com in any country or in any manner prohibited by any applicable laws, restrictions or regulations. 

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference, its officers, directors, employees, agents and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorney's fees) relating to or arising out of your use of or inability to use the Site or services, any user postings made by you, your violation of any terms of this Agreement or your violation of any rights of a third party, or your violation of any applicable laws, rules or regulations. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference reserves the right, at its own cost, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will fully cooperate with Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference in asserting any available defenses. 

Arbitration

In the event the parties are not able to resolve any dispute between them arising out of or concerning these Terms and Conditions, or any provisions hereof, whether in contract, tort, or otherwise at law or in equity for damages or any other relief, then such dispute shall be resolved only by final and binding arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act, conducted by a single neutral arbitrator and administered by the American Arbitration Association, or a similar arbitration service selected by the parties, in a location mutually agreed upon by the parties. The arbitrator's award shall be final, and judgment may be entered upon it in any court having jurisdiction. In the event that any legal or equitable action, proceeding or arbitration arises out of or concerns these Terms and Conditions, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover its costs and reasonable attorney's fees. The parties agree to arbitrate all disputes and claims in regards to these Terms and Conditions or any disputes arising as a result of these Terms and Conditions, whether directly or indirectly, including Tort claims that are a result of these Terms and Conditions. The parties agree that the Federal Arbitration Act governs the interpretation and enforcement of this provision. The entire dispute, including the scope and enforceability of this arbitration provision shall be determined by the Arbitrator. This arbitration provision shall survive the termination of these Terms and Conditions. 

Class Action Waiver

Any arbitration under these Terms and Conditions will take place on an individual basis; class arbitrations and class/representative/collective actions are not permitted. THE PARTIES AGREE THAT A PARTY MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN EACH'S INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PUTATIVE CLASS, COLLECTIVE AND/ OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING, SUCH AS IN THE FORM OF A PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL ACTION AGAINST THE OTHER. Further, unless both you and Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference agree otherwise, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person's claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding. 

Liability Disclaimer

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. NEUROYOGANYC AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE SITE AT ANY TIME. 

NEUROYOGANYC AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND. NEUROYOGANYC AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. 

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL NEUROYOGANYC AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR RELATED SERVICES, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF NEUROYOGANYC OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE. 

Termination/Access Restriction

Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. To the maximum extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the State of New York and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in New York in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Site. Use of the Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Terms, including, without limitation, this section. 

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference as a result of this agreement or use of the Site. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference's right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Site or information provided to or gathered by Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. 

Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference with respect to the Site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference with respect to the Site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be written in English. 


Yoga Class Policies


By signing up for the class, you agree to the following:

1. I am participating in yoga classes, health programs, workshops and/or other wellness, body work, therapy, exercise and healing arts activities offered by Jonathan Rosenthal or any teacher associated with NeuroYogaNYC and the Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference, "the Studio". The Activities may be offered in the physical location of the Studio or offered online by videos, television, podcasts, apps or other digital media or platforms. All of such offerings, either physical or online, shall be considered “Activities.”

2. I recognize that I must be in adequate physical and mental health to participate in the “Activities”. I understand that the Activities may require intense physical exertion, and I represent and warrant that I am physically fit enough to participate, and I have no medical condition which would prevent my full participation in the Activities. I recognize that the Activities may cause or aggravate a physical injury or medical condition. I understand that it is my responsibility to consult with a physician before my participation in the Activities. If I have done so, I have taken the physician’s advice. I understand that the Studio reserves the right to refuse my participation in any Activity on medical, fitness or any other grounds.

3. I am aware that my participation in the Activities could result in high blood pressure, fainting, heartbeat disorders, physical injury, heart attack or stroke and may aggravate pre-existing injuries. I understand that I could experience muscle, back, neck and other injuries as a result of my participation in the Activities. I understand my physical limitations and I am sufficiently self-aware to stop or modify my participation in any Activity before I become injured or aggravate a pre-existing injury.

4. In consideration of being permitted to participate in the Activities, I agree to assume full responsibility for any risks, injuries or damages, known or unknown, which I might incur as a result of participating in the Activities with the studio, including those which may result from the negligence of the studio.

5. In further consideration of being permitted to participate in the Activities, I knowingly, voluntarily and expressly waive any “Claim” (as defined below) I may have against the School, its owners, managers, teachers, instructors, workshop presenters, employees, independent contractors and staff (each, a “Released Party”) that I may sustain as a result of participating in the Activities at the Studio even if the Claim arises from the negligence of any Released Party or anyone else.

I agree to indemnify and hold harmless each Released Party from any loss, cost, or liability incurred in defending any Claim made by me or anyone making a Claim on my behalf, even if the Claim is alleged to or did result from the negligence of any Released Party or anyone else.

“Claim” includes but is not limited to any and all liabilities, claims, demands, expenses, fees, legal actions, rights of actions for damages, personal injury, mental suffering and distress, or death that I may suffer, my spouse, children or unborn child may suffer (including any legal fees or expenses) in connection with participation in any Activity.

6. I, my heirs or legal representatives forever release, waive, discharge and covenant not to sue any Released Party for any Claim caused by any negligence or other acts of a Released Party.

7. I hereby understand that the Studio from time to time may photograph, video, or otherwise record classes or events occurring at the Studio and place such photographs and videos on its Website or social media platform. I hereby consent to the use of my image that may appear in any such photograph or video.

8. This agreement shall be construed in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of the State of New York and that all actions, suits, claims and proceedings relating to this agreement shall be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction located in California. In case any provision of this agreement shall be held invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall not affect any other provision of this agreement and this agreement shall be construed as if such provision had never been contained herein.

9. NeuroYoga is for entertainment purposes only, and should not be used as medical advice.

I acknowledge that I have carefully read this agreement and fully understand its contents. I voluntarily and knowingly agree to the terms and conditions stated herein. I am aware that by participating in the event, I am giving up substantial rights, including my right to sue and certain legal rights my heirs, next of kin, executors, administrators and assigns may have against any Released Party.

I have read and fully understand and agree to the above terms of this Agreement and Release of Waiver of Liability. I am continuing with registration voluntarily and recognize that my participation serves as complete and unconditional release of all liability to the greatest extent allowed by the law.


Changes to Terms

Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change the Terms under which www.neuroyoganyc.com is offered. The most current version of the Terms will supersede all previous versions. Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference encourages you to periodically review the Terms to stay informed of our updates. 

Contact Us

Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Terms. Please reach out to us via the support page.

Disclaimer

Although we present scientifically accurate information, none of what we share constitutes personalized medical advice. Even if a presenter is a clinician, only your personal clinician can give you medical advice that is appropriate for you.

 Effective as of February 01, 2021 

© 2022 Neuroscience and Yoga Online Conference is curated by NeuroYogaNYC.